OPB 2017
- Killerbunny
- Poultry Guru - total zen level
- Posts: 7879
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:04 pm
- Location: Brockville
- x 10171
OPB 2017
Here are some not great pics folks. Will try to do better justice to the lovely birds next time.
Here are Terry Gerow & Troy. The show was in Terrys honour and it is a well deserved one! This last picture I couldn't resist. Such pretty feathers.
Here are Terry Gerow & Troy. The show was in Terrys honour and it is a well deserved one! This last picture I couldn't resist. Such pretty feathers.
10
Beltsville Small White turkeys.
Mutt chickens for eggs
RIP Stephen the BSW Tom and my coffee companion.
RIP Lucky the Very Brave Splash Wyandotte rooster.
RIP little Muppet the rescue cat.
- Skinny rooster
- Head Chicken
- Posts: 1340
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 2:02 pm
- Location: Gatineau
- x 2197
- windwalkingwolf
- Poultry Guru - pullet level
- Posts: 3567
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:31 pm
- Location: Frankville, Ontario
- x 4899
- Killerbunny
- Poultry Guru - total zen level
- Posts: 7879
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:04 pm
- Location: Brockville
- x 10171
Re: OPB 2017
It was labelled a Bielefelder. I thought it was an EO too.
1
Beltsville Small White turkeys.
Mutt chickens for eggs
RIP Stephen the BSW Tom and my coffee companion.
RIP Lucky the Very Brave Splash Wyandotte rooster.
RIP little Muppet the rescue cat.
- windwalkingwolf
- Poultry Guru - pullet level
- Posts: 3567
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:31 pm
- Location: Frankville, Ontario
- x 4899
Re: OPB 2017
Just saw your name in black and white on the OPB 's facebook page. I'm so happy and proud for you!
2
- Ontario Chick
- Poultry Guru
- Posts: 5402
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:12 am
- Location: Carp - West Ottawa
- x 9630
- Killerbunny
- Poultry Guru - total zen level
- Posts: 7879
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:04 pm
- Location: Brockville
- x 10171
Re: OPB 2017
Jan I don't FB can you send the link?
0
Beltsville Small White turkeys.
Mutt chickens for eggs
RIP Stephen the BSW Tom and my coffee companion.
RIP Lucky the Very Brave Splash Wyandotte rooster.
RIP little Muppet the rescue cat.
- windwalkingwolf
- Poultry Guru - pullet level
- Posts: 3567
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:31 pm
- Location: Frankville, Ontario
- x 4899
- Killerbunny
- Poultry Guru - total zen level
- Posts: 7879
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:04 pm
- Location: Brockville
- x 10171
Re: OPB 2017
No it wants me to log in! Any chance you could cut and paste the results and PM me?
0
Beltsville Small White turkeys.
Mutt chickens for eggs
RIP Stephen the BSW Tom and my coffee companion.
RIP Lucky the Very Brave Splash Wyandotte rooster.
RIP little Muppet the rescue cat.
- windwalkingwolf
- Poultry Guru - pullet level
- Posts: 3567
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:31 pm
- Location: Frankville, Ontario
- x 4899
Re: OPB 2017
Hang on, I'll give that a try...
Results from the Show......
Junior Show
Champion Bantam - Black Cochin P - Alan Bennett
Reserve Bantam - Partridge Wyandotte P - Kurtis Dehaan
Champion LF - White Chantcler P - Oscar and Charlotte Ceci
Reserve LF - Dark Brahma P - Avery Seay
Champ WF - Grey Call H - Maguire Smale
Reserve WF - Grey Call H - Maguire Smale
Best in Show - Black Cochin P - Alan Bennett
Reseve of show - Grey Call - Maguire Smale
Bantam
RCCL
Champ - White Wyandotte K - Dave McCormick
Res - Silver Sebright H - Horst Volkman
SCCL
Champ - Rhode Island Red P - Frank Goodfellow
Red - White Leghorn H - Beamer's Poultry
AOCCL
Champ - Wheaton Ko Shamo K - Dave Pauls
Res - Chantecler P - Clay Siertsema
Modern Game
Champ - Birchen K - Troy Laroche
Res - Birchen C - Troy Laroche
Game
Chmp - Blue Wheaton P - Jeff Wilbur
Red - Black P - Steve Van Lochem
Feather Leg
Chmp - Light Brahma K - Beamer's Poultry
Res - Black Cochin P - Bennett and Sons
Trio
Chmp - Light Brahma Young Trio - Beamer's Poultry
Res - Buff Brahma Young Trio - Beamer's Poultry
Champion Bantam APA/ABA
Light Brahma Cockerel - Beamer's Poultry
Reserve Bantam APA/ABA
Birchen Cockerel - Troy Laroche
Large Fowl
American
Chmp - White Plymouth Rock P - Bob and Paul Monteith
Res - Rhose Island Red P - Elena Roberts
Asiatic
Chmp - Black Langshan P - John and Marlene Hoekstra
Res - Buff Cochin P - Dave Stuart
Mediterranean
Chmp - Light Brown Leghorn P - Steve Vanlochem
Res - Light Brown Leghorn P - Steve Van Lochem
Continental
Chmp - Black Copper Marans P - Tym Line Farms
Res - Slamon Favorelles P - Terry Gerow
AOSB
Chmp - Birchen Modern Game C - Troy Laroche
Res - Birchen Modern Game P - Troy Laroche
English
Chmp - Buff Orpington P - Ron Westgate
Res - Speckled Sussex H - Willow Creek Poultry
Trio
Champion - White Rock Young - Bob and Paul Montieth
Reserve - Buff Cochin Young - Dave Stuart
Champion Large Fowl
Black Langshan P - John and Marlene Hoekstra
Reserve Large Fowl
White Plymouth Rock P - Bob and Paul Monteith
Waterfowl
Bantam Duck
Chmp - White Call C - Don Harrington
Res - White Call H - Leif Taylor
Light Duck
Chmp - White Runner C - Carson + Primeau
Res - White Runner P - Carson + Primeau
Medium Duck
Chmp - Cayuga C - Elana Oakes
Res - Crested White P Melissa Seay
Heavy Duck
Chmp - Rouen P - Bob Ridler
Res - White Muscovey P - Willow Creek poultry
Champion Duck
White Runner C - Carson + Primeau
Reserve Duck
Rouen P - Bob Ridler
Light Goose
Chmp - Egyptian C - Ken Crawford
Res - Tufted Roam C - Ken Crawford
Med Goose
Chmp - Steinbacher H - Gerald Donnelly
Res - American Buff K - David Abernethy
Heavy Goose
Chmp - Brown African C - Gerald Donnelly
Res - Grey Toulouse C - Willow Creek Poultry
Champion Goose
African C - Gerald Donnelly
Reserve Goose
Grey Toulouse C - Willow Creek Poultry
Champion Waterfowl
White Runner C -Carson + Primeau
Rouen C - Bob Ridler
Guinea
Champion - White H - Frank Goodfellow
Reserve - White H - Frank Goodfellow
Turkey
Champion - Beltsville small white H - Gillian Jenkinson
Reserve - Narraganasatt C - Yvonne Seeley
Champion of Show
White Runner C - Carson + Primeau
Reserve of Show
Light Brahma K - Beamer's Poultry
Thanks to all that came out to support the show !!!!!
Results from the Show......
Junior Show
Champion Bantam - Black Cochin P - Alan Bennett
Reserve Bantam - Partridge Wyandotte P - Kurtis Dehaan
Champion LF - White Chantcler P - Oscar and Charlotte Ceci
Reserve LF - Dark Brahma P - Avery Seay
Champ WF - Grey Call H - Maguire Smale
Reserve WF - Grey Call H - Maguire Smale
Best in Show - Black Cochin P - Alan Bennett
Reseve of show - Grey Call - Maguire Smale
Bantam
RCCL
Champ - White Wyandotte K - Dave McCormick
Res - Silver Sebright H - Horst Volkman
SCCL
Champ - Rhode Island Red P - Frank Goodfellow
Red - White Leghorn H - Beamer's Poultry
AOCCL
Champ - Wheaton Ko Shamo K - Dave Pauls
Res - Chantecler P - Clay Siertsema
Modern Game
Champ - Birchen K - Troy Laroche
Res - Birchen C - Troy Laroche
Game
Chmp - Blue Wheaton P - Jeff Wilbur
Red - Black P - Steve Van Lochem
Feather Leg
Chmp - Light Brahma K - Beamer's Poultry
Res - Black Cochin P - Bennett and Sons
Trio
Chmp - Light Brahma Young Trio - Beamer's Poultry
Res - Buff Brahma Young Trio - Beamer's Poultry
Champion Bantam APA/ABA
Light Brahma Cockerel - Beamer's Poultry
Reserve Bantam APA/ABA
Birchen Cockerel - Troy Laroche
Large Fowl
American
Chmp - White Plymouth Rock P - Bob and Paul Monteith
Res - Rhose Island Red P - Elena Roberts
Asiatic
Chmp - Black Langshan P - John and Marlene Hoekstra
Res - Buff Cochin P - Dave Stuart
Mediterranean
Chmp - Light Brown Leghorn P - Steve Vanlochem
Res - Light Brown Leghorn P - Steve Van Lochem
Continental
Chmp - Black Copper Marans P - Tym Line Farms
Res - Slamon Favorelles P - Terry Gerow
AOSB
Chmp - Birchen Modern Game C - Troy Laroche
Res - Birchen Modern Game P - Troy Laroche
English
Chmp - Buff Orpington P - Ron Westgate
Res - Speckled Sussex H - Willow Creek Poultry
Trio
Champion - White Rock Young - Bob and Paul Montieth
Reserve - Buff Cochin Young - Dave Stuart
Champion Large Fowl
Black Langshan P - John and Marlene Hoekstra
Reserve Large Fowl
White Plymouth Rock P - Bob and Paul Monteith
Waterfowl
Bantam Duck
Chmp - White Call C - Don Harrington
Res - White Call H - Leif Taylor
Light Duck
Chmp - White Runner C - Carson + Primeau
Res - White Runner P - Carson + Primeau
Medium Duck
Chmp - Cayuga C - Elana Oakes
Res - Crested White P Melissa Seay
Heavy Duck
Chmp - Rouen P - Bob Ridler
Res - White Muscovey P - Willow Creek poultry
Champion Duck
White Runner C - Carson + Primeau
Reserve Duck
Rouen P - Bob Ridler
Light Goose
Chmp - Egyptian C - Ken Crawford
Res - Tufted Roam C - Ken Crawford
Med Goose
Chmp - Steinbacher H - Gerald Donnelly
Res - American Buff K - David Abernethy
Heavy Goose
Chmp - Brown African C - Gerald Donnelly
Res - Grey Toulouse C - Willow Creek Poultry
Champion Goose
African C - Gerald Donnelly
Reserve Goose
Grey Toulouse C - Willow Creek Poultry
Champion Waterfowl
White Runner C -Carson + Primeau
Rouen C - Bob Ridler
Guinea
Champion - White H - Frank Goodfellow
Reserve - White H - Frank Goodfellow
Turkey
Champion - Beltsville small white H - Gillian Jenkinson
Reserve - Narraganasatt C - Yvonne Seeley
Champion of Show
White Runner C - Carson + Primeau
Reserve of Show
Light Brahma K - Beamer's Poultry
Thanks to all that came out to support the show !!!!!
8